orwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Cadet Program Director Page

Captain Justin Baugh is the Director of Cadet Programs for Oregon Wing. As the Director of Cadet Program, he represents the 11 Squadron Cadet Programs  to the Wing Commander and across the Pacific Region. 

Capt Baugh was a raised by a single mother and worked for the Air Force and the Army as a Civilian Employee. He also worked a Firefighter for the City of North Pole. Throughout his career, he has made significant strides to enhance the training of the cadets beneath him.

Prior to his assignment as the Director of Cadet Program, Capt Baugh was the Deputy Commander, Mahlon Sweet Composite Squadron, Eugene, Oregon.

EDUCATION
2015 High school Diploma, Ben Eielson AFB, AK

2017 Squadron Leadership School, Correspondence

2018 Training Leaders of Cadets Basic Course, Correspondence

2017 Civil Air Patrol Officer Course, Correspondence

2017 Basic Instructor Course, Correspondence

2018 Corporate Learning Course, Correspondence

CAREER CHRONOLOGY

  1. Testing Officer, PCR-AK-071, September 2016- May 2019
  2. Activities Officer, PCR-AK-071, September 2016-September 2018
  3. Assistant Professional Development Officer, PCR-AK-071, Aug 2017- May 2019
  4. Assistant Health Service Officer, PCR-AK-071, October 2017-Feburary 2018
  5. Health Service Officer, Winter Raptor II, JBER-Alaska, Dec 2017-Jan 2018
  6. Assistant Administrative Officer, PCR-AK-071, January 2018-August 2018
  7. Health Services Officer, PCR-AK-071, February 2018- May 2019
  8. Supply Officer, PCR-AK-071, February 2018- March 2018
  9. Assistant Deputy Commander of Cadet, PCR-AK-071, September 2018- May 2019
  10. Assistant Personnel Officer, PCR-AK-071, March 2018- November 2018
  11. Assistant Director, Squadron Leadership School, Eielson AFB-Alaska, Mar 2018
  12. Assistant Logistic Officer, PCR-AK-071, May 2018- Aug 2018
  13. Director, Corporate Learning Course, Eielson AFB-Alaska, Dec 2018
  14. Personnel Officer, PCR-OR-055, April 2020-November 2021
  15. Health Service Officer, PCR-OR-055, April 2020-May 2022
  16. Education and Training Officer, PCR-OR-055, April 2020- June 2021
  17. Deputy Commander of Cadets, PCR-OR-055, December 2020- June 2021
  18. Safety Officer, PCR-OR-055 January 2021-June 2021
  19. Director of Personnel, PCR-OR-001, February 2021-March 2022
  20. Deputy Commander of Cadets, PCR-OR-055, June 2021-April 2022
  21. Director of Administration, PCR-OR-001, November 2021-March 2022
  22. Assistant Director of Education and Training, PCR-OR-001, January 2022-March 2022
  23. Cadet Program Development Officer, PCR-OR-001, Janurary 2022- March 2022
  24. Director of Cadet Programs, PCR-OR-001, March 2022-Present
  25. Testing Officer, PCR-OR-001, August 2022-Present


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Achievement Award, September 2016

Certificate of Life Saving, Aug 2017

Wing Commander Commendation, March 2018

Wing Commander Commendation, September 2018

AKWG Professional Development Officer of the Year, October 2018

Achievement Award October 2020

Wing Commander Commendation, April 2021

Crisis Service Award, December 2021

Pacific Region Education and Training Officer of the Year, March 2021

Oregon Wing Staff Member of the Year, April 2021

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

Level 1 Senior Member Program, Aug 2015

Yeager Award, March 2017

Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Award, Aug 2017

Health Services, Master Rating, Jun 2018

Grover Leoning Award, October 2018

Education and Training, Senior Rating, Oct 2020

Personnel, Senior Rating, February 2021

Administration, Senior Rating, February 2021

Cadet Program, Master Rating, Oct 2021

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Senior Member, August 4th, 2015

Flight Officer, October 2nd, 2015

Technical Flight Officer, April 2nd, 2016

Senior Flight Officer, June 7th,2018

First Lieutenant, July 25th, 2018

Captain, October 20th, 2020

(Current as of September 12th, 2022)

© 2022 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.